Norvell v. State
[…] Although the indictment in the latter case listed the offense as family violence, it omitted the earlier indictment's language specifying that Shaw had a relationship with Norvell as described by Chapter 71 of the Texas Family Code. Even so, it was undisputed that Shaw and Norvell had a dating relationship and were living together.

One of the filings adopted from the old cause into the new one was the State's notice of intent to offer extraneous-offense evidence, which specified Article 38.371 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, among other rules, as the State's theory of admissibility. Article 38.371 applies to "a proceeding in the prosecution of a defendant for an offense . . . for which the alleged victim is a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b) . . . Family Code." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(a) (Supp.). Section 71.0021(b) defines a "dating relationship" as "a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021(b).