Norvell v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1996)). "Whether extraneous offense evidence has relevance apart from character conformity . . . is a question for the trial court." Id. (quoting De La Paz, 279 S.W.3d at 343 (quoting Moses v. State, 105 S.W.3d 622, 627 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003))).

In a recent opinion, our sister court found in James v. State that "Article 38.371, which applies to family-violence prosecutions, provides another non-character-conformity purpose for admitting extraneous-offense evidence." James v. State, 623 S.W.3d 533, 545 (Tex. App-Fort Worth 2021, no pet.) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371). Even though Section 38.371(c) disallows character evidence otherwise prohibited by Rule 404(b), Section 38.371(b) "expressly allows 'evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense . . ., including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship' between the accused and the complainant." Id. at 545-46 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(b), (c)). As a result, "extraneous-offense evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between an accused and a complainant" is admissible under Rule 404(b). Id. at 546 (citing Mourning v.