Robisheaux v. State
[…] We agree with the holdings and analyses from our sister courts of appeals. Accordingly, we conclude that Robisheaux has not demonstrated that section 2 of article 38.37 is facially unconstitutional because he has not shown that it “operates unconstitutionally in all of its applications.” See Fine, 330 S.W.3d at 908. For these reasons, we overrule Robisheaux's first issue on appeal.

Ex Post Facto and Retroactive Laws

In his second issue on appeal, Robisheaux contends that the admission of extraneous-offense evidence under section 2 of article 38.37 violated “the prohibition against ex post facto and retroactive laws.” See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 3 (providing that no “ex post facto law shall be passed”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (mandating that “[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made”); see also Grimes v.