Northfield Ins. Co. v. Ayyad Bros. Enters.
[…] 2. Analysis

As it did in its prior summary judgment motion, plaintiff seeks to have judgment entered in its favor as to Counts I and II, which would (1) declare the policies void pursuant to section 627.409, Florida Statutes, and (2) order reimbursement for all defense costs, attorney's fees, or related costs incurred by plaintiff on behalf of Ayyad Brothers. (Doc. #37, p. 5; Doc. #14, pp. 9-12, 15.) Section 627.409 provides the following:

(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and not a warranty. Except as provided in subsection (3), a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:

(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.

(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
§ 627.409, Fla. Stat. An insurer is entitled to rely upon the accuracy of the information in an application, and has no duty to make additional inquiry. Indep. Fire Ins. Co. v. Arvidson, 604 So. 2d 854, 856 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992).