Harff v. Kerkorian
[…] Evidently one of the purposes of the lawsuit is to have the case governed by the "intrinsic fairness" test rather than the "business judgment" rule which would govern a stockholder suit due to the proportionate benefit to all stockholders from the dividend. Sinclair Oil Corporation v. Levien, Del.Supr., 280 A.2d 717, 721-722 (1971). As desirable as this might be from the plaintiffs' viewpoint, it seems irrelevant on the question of standing.

The only statutory provision in Delaware dealing with the derivative action is 8 Del. C. § 327, which provides as follows:

"In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, . . . it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which he complains or that his stock thereafter devolved upon him by operation of law."

Chancery Court Rule 23.1, Del. C.Ann., which sets forth the procedure for instituting a derivative action, contains similar language.