Norris v. Konteh
[…] Appellant was properly sentenced to a maximum twenty-five years for kidnapping and this maximum sentence has not expired. Because appellant has not provided valid support for his demand, the trial court did not err by denying appellant's petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Appellant's first and fourth assignments of error have no merit.

In his second assignment of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred by denying his petition for a writ of habeas corpus for failing to comply with the mandatory provisions of R.C. 2969.25(A). This statute provides that "at the time an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court." Appellant argues that he substantially complied with this requirement by listing his previous civil actions in the body of the verified complaint.