State v. Rush
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. Ach v. Evans (1914), 90 Ohio St. 243, 247, 107 N.E. 537, 538; State ex rel. Clark v. Bro (1965), 1 Ohio St.2d 121, 125-126, 30 O.O.2d 478, 481, 205 N.E.2d 377, 381-382. In the instant case, the original language expressed the General Assembly's intent that the provisions of S.B. 2 be applied only to crimes committed on or after its effective date. The "notwithstanding" language added by Section 3 of S.B. 269 is no more than a redundant expression of this aim.

In its original, unamended form, Section 5 of S.B. 2 read as follows:
"The provisions of the Revised Code in existence prior to July 1, 1996, shall apply to a person upon whom a court imposed a term of imprisonment prior to that date and to a person upon whom a court, on or after that date and in accordance with the law in existence prior to that date, imposed a term of imprisonment for an offense that was committed prior to that date.
"The provisions of the Revised Code in existence on and after July 1, 1996, apply to a person who commits an offense on or after that date." 146 Ohio Laws, Part VI, 7810.

The language at issue does not alter or modify R.C. 1.58 (B).