Nokaj v. N. E. Dental Mgmt., LLC
[…] However, a district court should consider "only evidence that would be admissible at trial." Nora Beverages, Inc. v. Perrier Grp. of Am., Inc., 164 F.3d 736, 746 (2d Cir. 1998). "[W]here a party relies on affidavits or deposition testimony to establish facts, the statements 'must be made on personal knowledge, set out facts that would be admissible in evidence, and show that the affiant or declarant is competent to testify on the matters stated.'" DiStiso v. Cook, 691 F.3d 226, 230 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4)).

B. Analysis

1. Plaintiff's Claim Under NYSHRL § 296(6) Against Defendant Antonatos

Section 296 of the NYSHRL states that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . . [f]or an employer or licensing agency, because of an individual's . . . sex . . . to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(a). Plaintiff asserts that Defendant Antonatos is liable under § 296(6), which makes it "unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under [NYSHRL]." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6). Section 296(6) "has been construed by the Second Circuit to impose liability on an individual defendant who actually participates in the conduct giving rise to a discrimination claim." Lewis v.