Sokolow v. Organizing
[…] Moreover, the record does not support a conclusion that Plaintiffs have complied with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 44.1 by timely indicating their written intent to rely on foreign law. SeeFed.R.Civ.P. 44.1.

Thus, applying New York law, the parties dispute whether Defendants are “unincorporated associations,” pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1025,

or “public bodies,” pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1023.

“[A]ctions may be brought by or against the president or treasurer of an unincorporated association on behalf of the association in accordance with the provisions of the general associations law.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1025.

“When a public officer, body, board, commission or other public agency may sue or be sued in its official capacity, it may be designated by its official title, subject to the power of the court to require names to be added.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1023.

Courts that have considered this issue agree that Defendants are most appropriately treated as unincorporated associations. See Estate of Parsons v.