Sokolow v. Organizing
[…] “Material support” under this section has the same meaning as under Section 2339A.

“To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989).” 18 U.S.C.A. § 2339B(a)(1).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 2339C, it is illegal “by any means, directly or indirectly, unlawfully and willfully [to] provide[ ] or collect[ ] funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part, in order to carry out” certain terrorist activities. 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(a)(1).

Section 2339 makes it unlawful to harbor a person who Defendants knew or had reasonable grounds to believe committed or was about to commit an offense relating to acts of terrorism. See18 U.S.C. § 2339.