NK v. MK
[…] Rosenblitt, 107 AD2d 292).

Equitable Distribution

In recognizing a marriage as an economic partnership, the Domestic Relations Law (DRL) mandates that the equitable distribution of marital assets be based on the circumstances of the particular case and directs the trial court to consider a number of statutory factors listed in DRL 236 (B) (5) (d) ( see generally Holterman v Holterman, 3 NY3d 1, 7-8).

As is relevant here, DRL § 236 (B) (5) (d) provides that;
"In determining an equitable disposition of property under paragraph c, the court shall consider:

"(1) the income and property of each party at the time of marriage, and at the time of the commencement of the action;

"(2) the duration of the marriage and the age and health of both parties;

"(3) the need of a custodial parent to occupy or own the marital residence and to use or own its household effects;

"(4) the loss of inheritance and pension rights upon dissolution of the marriage as of the date of dissolution;

"(5) any award of maintenance under subdivision six of this part;