N.J. Transit Bus Operations, Inc. v. Amalgamated Transit Union Local 820
[…] To the contrary, the court did not pass on the merits of whether DriveCam could be used to support employee discipline, or whether NJTBO had an obligation to negotiate with the Union on that issue, leaving those questions for PERC.

IV.

The trial court also properly found that the Local was claiming that NJTBO failed to negotiate with the Union before using DriveCam evidence in support of employee discipline, and that such a claim falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of PERC. The New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act (Act), N.J.S.A. 34:13A-1 to -43, lists "[u]nfair practices" by public employers and employee organizations in subsection(s) a. and b. of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4. One unfair practice listed in subsection a. is that public employers are prohibited from "[r]efusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit[.]" N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(5). The Act provides that PERC "shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice listed in subsections a. and b. above." N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c).

Thus, PERC has "exclusive jurisdiction over those unfair employer practices, such as a refusal to negotiate in good faith, which do not in fact involve an individual employee's civil service or other agency-protected rights." City of Hackensack v.