Stoney v. Maple Shade Twp.
[…] However, despite the regulation's mandatory language, there are exceptions to strict liability. “Departures from particular requirements of either standard by the use of other methods shall be permitted when it is clearly evident that equivalent access to the facility or part of the facility is thereby provided.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c). Moreover, for new construction, a facility must be accessible only to the extent it is not structurally impracticable. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12183(a)(1) (Discrimination for purposes of 42 U.S.C.A. § 12182(a) includes “a failure to design and construct facilities ... that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, except where an entity can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable ....”); 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(c)(2) (“[A]ny portion of the facility that can be made accessible shall be made accessible to the extent that is not structurally impracticable.”); see also Long v. Coast Resorts, Inc., 267 F.3d 918, 923 (9th Cir.2001).