Stoney v. Maple Shade Twp.
[…] New York Yankees, 87 F.Supp.2d 221, 226 (S.D.N.Y.1999)).

Likewise, under the LAD, noncompliance with applicable regulations may be evidence of discrimination, but it is not determinative. See Franek v. Tomahawk Lake Resort, 333 N.J.Super. 206, 215–16, 754 A.2d 1237 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 166 N.J. 606, 767 A.2d 484 (2000).

On the other hand, for facilities built or altered after 1992, Title II's implementing regulations expressly require compliance with specific architectural accessibility standards. 28 C.F.R. § 35.151. The ADA regulations state that the new construction or alterations “must comply” with the UFAS or the ADAAG. 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(a), (c). However, despite the regulation's mandatory language, there are exceptions to strict liability. “Departures from particular requirements of either standard by the use of other methods shall be permitted when it is clearly evident that equivalent access to the facility or part of the facility is thereby provided.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c).