Niles v. City of Oneida
[…] New York v. Ailey, 350 N.Y.S.2d 991, 988 (N.Y. City Ct. 1974). Since Defendant does not argue that Gary Niles physically interfered with Officers Chappa and Loomis as they attempted to restrain Cody and Tracy Niles, and words alone do not give rise to probable cause to arrest for obstruction, there is a question of fact as to whether or not Defendant Loomis and Chappa had probable cause to arrest Gary Niles.

Plaintiff Tracy Niles was arrested for resisting arrest and harassment. Under New York Penal Law Section 240.26(1), "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: (1) [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or (2) [h]e or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or (3) [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose." Under New York Penal Law § 205.30, "A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer or peace officer from effecting an authorized arrest of himself or another person."