Niles v. City of Oneida
[…] Stated another way, "the 'official function' (the essential element under Penal Law Sec. 195.05, as particularly charged herein) c[an] not be obstructed, impaired or perverted, if there was no power or right to act." Ailey, 350 N.Y.S.2d at 987 [parenthesis in original]; see also Cooperstein v. Procida, 00-CV-2642, 2001 WL 715831, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. June 4, 2001).

Plaintiff Gary Niles was arrested for obstruction. Under New York Penal Law § 195.05, "A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference. . . ." In addition, "the mere existence of statutes and ordinances defining criminal offenses does not give the police the power and the right to use unrestricted means to investigate possible violations thereof or to compel a citizen's cooperation or to invoke a separate charge as a tool of