Nikolin v. Samsung Electronics America, Inc.
[…] Because this Court treats Plaintiff's consumer fraud claim as one arising under the DTPA, and because the Court will dismiss Plaintiff's DTPA claim without prejudice, the Court will require Plaintiff to comply with the DTPA's notice requirements prior to amending the Complaint. Pursuant to the DTPA's notice provision, the Court will abate the present matter until such time as Plaintiff has complied with the DTPA notice requirement. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 17.505(d) ("The court shall abate the suit if the court . . . finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because notice was not provided as required by this section"). The 15-day period for amending the Complaint will begin once Plaintiff demonstrates compliance with the DTPA notice requirement.

III. CONCLUSION

For the aforementioned reasons, the Court will grant Samsung's motion and dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint without prejudice.