Nikolin v. Samsung Electronics America, Inc.
[…] Whereas the DTPA requires a plaintiff to demonstrate reliance on the allegedly fraudulent misrepresentations, the NJCFA does not require reliance. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(a)(1)(B) (Vernon 2010); see Gennari v. Weichert Co. Realtors, 148 N.J. 582, 607 (1997) (finding that reliance is not required under the NJCFA because liability results from "misrepresentations `whether any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby'"). Additionally, under the DTPA, treble damages are not mandatory; however, under the NJCFA, treble damages are mandatory. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(b)(1) (Vernon 2010) ("[T]he trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of economic damages[.]"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 56:8-19 ("In any action under this section the court shall . . . award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest."). Therefore, this Court concludes that there is an actual conflict between the NJCFA and the DTPA and will proceed to the second step of the significant relationship analysis.