Knox v. Samsung Electronics America, Inc.
[…] Briere, 962 A.2d 1139, 1144-45 (N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. 2009) (quoting Barco Auto Leasing Corp. v. Holt, 548 A.2d 1161, 1164-65 (N.J.Super.Ct. App. Div. 1988)). "The theory behind conversion is that the actor has exerted such a major and serious interference with the plaintiff's rights to the chattel that in essence the law will force a judicial sale of the chattel upon the defendant."LaPlace, 962 A.2d at 1145. New Jersey law requires an interference with goods such that the goods are destroyed or their quality is changed. Frome v. Dennis, 45 N.J.L. 515 (N.J. 1883).

A Georgia statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1, defines conversion as follows: "[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies." See Grant v. Newsome, 411 S.E.2d 796, 797 (Ga.Ct.App. 1991) ("This statute embodies the common law action of trover and conversion.").