Nieves v. Connolly
[…] Sabree v. Richman, 367 F.3d 180, 182 (3d Cir. 2004). The Medicaid Act includes financial eligibility requirements and provisions related to the transfers of assets by certain Medicaid applicants. Dultz v. Velez, 726 F. Supp. 2d 480, 483 (D.N.J. 2010). One provision requires states to impose a penalty period of benefit ineligibility on certain applicants who dispose of assets for less than fair market value less than 36 months (or 60 months if transferring to a trust) before moving into a long-term care facility and applying for Medicaid benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(l). An applicant is not subject to this "transfer of assets" penalty if he transferred the assets to a son or daughter who "was residing in such individual's home for a period of at least two years immediately before" the individual moved into a long-term care facility and "who (as determined by the State) provided care to such individual which permitted such individual to reside at home rather than in" the long-term care facility. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2)(A)(iv) (the "caregiver child exemption").