Nicholas v. Town of East Hampton
[…] 2005 Ct. Sup. 15352 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2005)

Opinion

No. CV-04-0103439-S

November 14, 2005


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


On January 27, 2004, the plaintiffs, Leonard and Ellen Nicholas, filed a petition for a writ of mandamus from the Superior Court to compel the defendants, the town of East Hampton and members of the town council of East Hampton, to declare the boundaries of Bailey Road and Sexton Hill Road, both of which are alleged to be located in East Hampton. The plaintiffs had earlier requested that the defendants determine boundaries of the two roads pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-39, which provides:

Whenever the boundaries of any highway have been lost or become uncertain, the selectmen of any town in which such highway is located, upon the written application of any of the proprietors of land adjoining such highway, may cause to be made a map of such highway, showing the fences and bounds as actually existing, and the bounds as claimed by adjoining proprietors, and shall also cause to be placed on such map such lines as in their judgment coincide with the lines of the highway as originally laid down.

The statute thus provides a means for a property owner, whose land abuts a "highway" for which "the boundaries . . . been lost or become uncertain" to request the town's selectmen to determine the boundaries of that highway.