Nicholas v. Town of East Hampton
[…] See, e.g. American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, New College Edition (1981). The defendants argue that § 13a-1 does not actually define "highway" but merely indicates that the term encompasses . . . that is, "includes". . . both "streets," a word which tends to have a more urban connotation, and "roads," which sound more rural or suburban, for purposes of Title 13a. They seek to confirm the public aspect of "roads" by citing the definition of "highway" in the Motor Vehicles title of the General Statutes, found in § 14-1(a)(37): "`Highway' includes any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue, alley, driveway, parkway or place, under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use." That Title, of course, encompasses far different purposes than Title 13a, but while not necessarily binding, it is nonetheless instructive.

In Stavola v.