Nguyen v. Estate of Carlisle
[…] Just reading this statute, it would appear that all DEA officers and employees are empowered with all three of the alternatives provided in FTCA § 2680 for defining a law enforcement officer. The United States, however, claims that the DEA agent in the instant case is merely a "diversion investigator," and that his powers are more limited than those authorized under 21 U.S.C. § 878(a). Specifically, the United States points to an Appendix to the Code of Federal Regulations that modifies the powers of DEA agents created under 28 U.S.C. § 878(a). The Appendix to Subpart R, 28 C.F.R., § 0.104, provides:

Sec. 3. Enforcement officers.
(b) All DEA Diversion Investigators (series 1801 under Office of Personnel Management regulations) are authorized to administer oaths and serve subpoenas under 21 U.S.C. 875 and 876; to conduct administrative inspections and execute administrative inspection warrants under 21 U.S.C. 878(2) and 880; to seize property incident to compliance and registration inspections and investigations under 21 U.S.C. 881; and to seize or place controlled substances under seal pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824.
28 C.F.R. § 0.104. Appendix to Subpart R, Sec. 3(b).

While the Court agrees with the United States that the Appendix to Subpart R limits the scope of DEA Diversion investigators compared to DEA enforcement agents, it is clear that even diversion investigators are empowered to seize property.