Nguyen v. Estate of Carlisle
[…] The pertinent question under § 2680(h) is whether the individual is empowered to exercise one of three alternative powers: execute searches, seize evidence, or make arrests. To determine what agent Yakubec is empowered to do, we look to the statutes and regulations governing DEA agents. First, 21 U.S.C. § 878(a) defines the powers of officers and employees of the DEA:

Any officer or employee of the Drug Enforcement Administration . . . may . . . (2) execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants . . . (3) make arrests without warrant . . . for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony; (4) make seizures of property. . . .

Just reading this statute, it would appear that all DEA officers and employees are empowered with all three of the alternatives provided in FTCA § 2680 for defining a law enforcement officer.