Karkalas v. Marks
[…] Because the Drug Enforcement Agency did not expressly exempt Fioricet from the criminal provision under which the United States charged Mr. Lasher, the court held the Drug Enforcement Agency did not intend to exempt Fioricet from criminal enforcement. The court cited the decision in Williams to support its holding. The district court also rejected the defendant's argument for vagueness in the statutory scheme.

Id. (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 811(g)).

21 C.F.R. § 1301.41 ("Any hearing under this part shall be independent of, and not in lieu of, criminal prosecutions or other proceedings under the Act or any other law of the United States.").

Id. (citing Williams, 2010 WL 4669180, at *1 ("The Attorney General/DEA could have exempted Fioricet 'from the application of all' of subchapter I of the [Controlled Substances Act] but did not.")).

Id. at 307.

In his criminal case, Dr.