Nfinitylink Commc'ns, Inc. v. City of Monticello
[…] Hopkinsville Cable TV, Inc. v. Pennyroyal Cablevision, Inc., 562 F. Supp. 543, 546 (W.D. Ky. 1982). While not explicitly mentioned in the statute, the Kentucky Supreme Court has held that Section 163 includes cable television systems. Id. (citing City of Owensboro v. Top Vision Cable Co., 487 S.W.2d 283, 287 (Ky. 1972)). Relatedly, Section 164 places limits on the length of the franchises that municipalities grant and gives municipalities "the right to reject any or all bids" when granting franchises. Ky. Const. § 164. In turn, KRS § 96.010 sets forth the requirements that a municipality must fulfill in granting a franchise. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 96.010(1). A municipality does not have to fulfill these requirements "if . . . the city owns or desires to own and operate a municipal plant to render the required service." Id. § 96.010(2).