Nfinitylink Commc'ns, Inc. v. City of Monticello
[…] The Court recognizes that the Cable Act and the Telecommunications Act contain express preemption provisions. See 47 U.S.C. § 253(d) ("If . . . the [Federal Communications] Commission determines that a State or local government has permitted or imposed any statute, regulation, or legal requirement that violates subsection (a) or (b) [of the immediate provision], the Commission shall preempt the enforcement of such statute, regulation, or legal requirement[.]") (Telecommunications Act); 47 U.S.C. § 556(c) ("[A]ny provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.") (Cable Act). However, the Court cannot conclude that "a municipality should incur antitrust liability simply for contravening some unrelated federal statute," especially in the absence of any authority indicating otherwise. Classic Commc'ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv.