Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Phoebe Putney Health Sys., Inc.
[…] To prevent the consummation of the plan prior to the completion of the administrative proceeding, FTC v. Univ. Health, Inc., 938 F.2d 1206, 1217 n. 23 (11th Cir.1991) (“[O]nce an anticompetitive acquisition is consummated, it is difficult to ‘unscramble the egg.’ ”), the Commission brought this action, on April 20, 2011, to obtain a preliminary injunction against the Authority, PPHS, PPMH, HCA, Inc., and Palmyra (collectively “Appellees”). See 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (“Whenever the Commission has reason to believe (1) that any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate [section 7] ... the Commission ... may bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act.”). In order to demonstrate its likelihood of prevailing on the merits, the Commission alleged that the Authority's purchase of Palmyra would create a monopoly in the relevant market.