Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Phoebe Putney Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Prior to the execution of this lease, the Authority would contract with a newly organized PPHS subsidiary, Phoebe North, Inc., to operate Palmyra.

II.

On April 19, 2011, the Federal Trade Commission (the “Commission”) initiated an administrative proceeding to determine whether the Authority's purchase of Palmyra and subsequent lease to PPHS, or a PPHS subsidiary, would substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in the inpatient general acute-care hospital services market in Dougherty County and surrounding areas (the “relevant market”) in violation of section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18. See 15 U.S.C. § 21(a) (granting the Commission authority to enforce section 7 of the Clayton Act). Section 7 provides that “no person subject to the jurisdiction of the [Commission] shall acquire ... the assets of another ... where ... the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” 15 U.S.C. § 18. According to the Commission, the proceeding was to be held in September 2011. If a section 7 violation were to be found, the Commission would issue a cease and desist order to prevent the Authority going forward with the plan to acquire the Palmyra hospital facility.