Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Phoebe Putney Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Id. at 377, 111 S.Ct. at 1352. We therefore must reject the Commission's argument that because the plan at issue was formulated by PPHS and HCA, Inc. and presented by PPHS to the Authority, the plan's execution would constitute only private action.

The Hospital Authorities Law, O.C.G.A. § 31–7–70 et seq. , evidently contemplates anticompetitive effects, including just the sort of anticompetitive conduct challenged here. Through that law, the Georgia legislature granted powers of impressive breadth to the hospital authorities. Those powers include the powers to “operate projects,” id. § 31–7–75(4), which include hospitals, id. § 31–7–71(5); to “construct, reconstruct, improve, alter, and repair projects,” id. § 31–7–75(5); to “establish rates and charges for the services and use of the facilities of the authority,” id. § 31–7–75(10); to “sue and be sued,” id. § 31–7–75(1); to “exchange, transfer, assign, pledge, mortgage, or dispose of any real or personal property or interest therein,” id. § 31–7–75(14); and to “borrow money for any corporate purpose,” id. § 31–7–75(17).

The statute, indeed, goes further. It also authorizes the authorities more generally to “make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary to exercise the[ir] powers,” id. § 31–7–75(3), and to “exercise any or all powers now or hereafter possessed by private corporations performing similar functions,” id. § 31–7–75(21). To fulfill its mission to promote public health, the Authority can in effect deploy any power a private corporation could in its stead. And it enjoys powers that private corporations do not. It may “acquire by the exercise of the right of eminent domain any property essential to [its] purposes.” Id. § 31–7–75(12). And although the Authority has no power to tax, id. § 31–7–84(a), the statute authorizes local governments to impose a tax to cover some of the Authority's expenses, see id. § 31–7–84(a)–(b), freeing the Authority to price its health services below cost.