Newton W., Ltd. v. Town of Newton
[…] R. 4:46-2(c).

"[A] timely [tax] appeal . . . or the dismissal of an untimely appeal has no effect on the application of the Freeze Act." Hackensack City, supra, 405 N.J. Super. at 247. Unlike the timing of the filing of a tax appeal, which requires a swift determination because of its relation to a municipality's budget, concerns about timeliness do not outweigh a taxpayer's rights under the Freeze Act. Grandal Enters., supra, 292 N.J. Super. at 540. Because a Freeze Act action is independent of a tax appeal, it is not subject to the same deadlines. See N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 (requiring tax appeals be filed "on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later").

"The Freeze Act . . . may be invoked at the option of the taxpayer on motion for supplementary relief to the Tax Court under the caption of the Tax Court judgment for the base year to which the Freeze Application is sought." R. 8:7(d).