FIFTH ROC v. TOWN OF MORRISTOWN
[…] Div. 1981).

N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.11 controls the time for filing "[a]ppeals from added assessments" and provides that challenges must be filed "on or before December 1 of the year of levy. . . ." The "right of appeal in tax cases is purely statutory and . . . all statutory requirements must be strictly complied with to invest the reviewing tribunal with subject matter jurisdiction." Royal Bradley Assoc. v. Borough of Bradley Beach,252 N.J. Super. 401, 403-04 (App. Div. 1991) (quoting,18 Washington Place Assoc. v. City of Newark,8 N.J. Tax 608, 614 (Tax 1986)).

N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.11 allows added assessment appeals to be filed "on or before December 1 . . . or 30 days from the date the collector of the taxing district completes the bulk mailing of tax bills for added assessments, whichever is later. . . ."

Nevertheless, even in the absence of a direct appeal, the Tax Court in USPS reached the issue of whether an added assessment imposed in a freeze year was proper. USPS, supra, 19 N.J. Tax at 285; See Entenmann's Inc. v.