FIFTH ROC v. TOWN OF MORRISTOWN
[…] ANALYSIS

a. Freeze Act

In real property tax appeals, the Freeze Act provides that when a final judgment issues:

the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district . . . for the assessment year and for the two assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date . . .

[N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8 (emphasis added).]

In analyzing the Freeze Act, courts have referred to the "assessment year covered by the final judgment" as the base year and called the "two assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment" the freeze years. See Coastal Eagle Point Oil Co. v. Twp. of West Deptford,353 N.J. Super. 212, 215 (App. Div. 2002); Rockaway 80 Assoc. v. Rockaway Twp.,15 N.J. Tax 326, 331 (Tax 1996); Cumberland Arms Assoc. v. Burlington Twp., 10 N.J. Tax 255, 272 (1988).