FIFTH ROC v. TOWN OF MORRISTOWN
[…] Accordingly, the court finds the Doctrine of Laches inapplicable.

The court recognizes that at some point, "litigation must come to an end." Velasquez v. Franz,123 N.J. 498, 538 (1991). However, the two months between October 2010 and December 2010 is not, in this court's view, an "inexcusable and unexplained delay. . . ." Knorr,supra, 178 N.J. at 181.

f. Refund

Fifth Roc seeks a refund in the amount of $202,240 it claims it overpaid in taxes on the Subject property for the 2009 tax year.N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2 provides that:

[i]n the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess taxes paid, together with interest thereon from the date of payment at a rate of 5% per annum, less any amount of taxes, interest, or both, which may be applied against delinquencies . . . within 60 days of the date of final judgment.

[Id. (emphasis added).]

"`[F]inal judgment' has been interpreted consistently to mean a point in time wherein all appeals are exhausted." Universal Folding Box Co., Inc. v. City of Hoboken,20 N.J. Tax 1, 5 (Tax), aff'd, 351 N.J. Super. 227 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 174 N.J. 545 (2002).