Newberger v. Louisiana Dep't of Wildlife & Fisheries
[…] Put another way, "there must be some evidence to set a service animal apart from an ordinary pet[,]" even if documented evidence of individual training is not required. Baugher v. City of Ellensburg, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19073, at *15 (E.D. Wash. 2007).

See Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 75 Fed. Reg. 56236, 56265-66 (Sept. 15, 2010) for discussion about the change in the definition of "service animal." Today, the regulations specifically limit service animals to dogs. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 ("Service animal means any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental disability. Other species of animals, whether wild or domestic, trained or untrained, are not service animals for the purposes of this definition.").
--------