Baugher v. City of Ellensburg
[…] Monetary damages, however, are not recoverable under Title III of the ADA — only injunctive relief. Wander v. Kaus, 304 F.3d 856, 858 (9th Cir. 2002). Here, Plaintiff's complaint is clear. She is seeking only monetary damages. Thus, summary judgment in favor of Defendant The Broadway Group with regard to Plaintiff's ADA claim is appropriate. (2) 28 C.F.R. § 35.134

Plaintiff cites to 28 C.F.R. § 35.134 in support of her claim against Defendants. 28 C.F.R. § 35.134 prohibits retaliation or coercion on the part of state and local government services, which is part of Title II of the ADA. Specifically, it provides:

(a) No private or public entity shall discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this part, or because that individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the Act or this part.
(b) No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.
28 C.F.R. § 35.134.

To the extent that the ADA applies to private entities, it is through Title III of the ADA. Thus, this C.F.R. section does not apply to Defendant The Broadway Group in this context.

Part 36 of Title 28 of the CFR, however, covers Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities. Part 36 contains a similar provision that prohibits retaliation and coercion in public accommodations and in commercial facilities.

28 C.F.R. § 36.206 provides:

(a) No private or public entity shall discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this part, or because that individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the Act or this part.
(b) No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.