Newark Landlord Assn. v. City of Newark
[…] Hudson Farms, Inc., 620 A.2d at 217.

Pursuant to Section 4617 of the DFHA, "any law of the State or any political subdivision thereof that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this chapter shall to that extent be invalid." A "discriminatory housing practice" is "an act that is unlawful under § 4603, § 4604, § 4605, § 4606 or § 4618 of [the DFHA]." Under the DFHA, engaging in any of a number of forms of discrimination, including discrimination on the basis of "marital status" or "age," constitutes a discriminatory housing practice. Section 4603 of the DFHA provides:

Except as exempted by § 4607 of this title, it shall be unlawful:

(1) To discriminate in the sale or rental, to refuse to sell or rent, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, marital status, familial status, age or handicap.
(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, marital status, familial status, age or handicap.

6 Del. C. § 4603(b)(1-2).