Newark Landlord Assn. v. City of Newark
[…] Accordingly, the City has failed to meet its burden of production under the second inquiry of the McDonnell Douglas/Burdine test.

See supra pp. 22-23.

See Bangerter, 46 F.3d at 1503 (rejecting "the district court's use of the rational relationship test to review [a city's] challenged actions").

This argument is underscored by the DFHA itself; which recognizes the validity of properly authorized single-family housing that does not offend its prohibitions against discrimination. Section 4607 of the DFHA provides:

(c) Nothing in this chapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, state or federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling as long as they are applied to all occupants and do not operate to discriminate or have the effect of discriminating on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, marital status, familial status, age or handicap. Nor does any provision in this chapter regarding familial status or age apply with respect to housing for older persons as defined in § 4602(15) of this title.
6 Del. C. § 4607(c); cf. City of Edmonds, 514 U.S. 725 (addressing the scope of the exemption to the Federal Fair Housing Act provided for by 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1)).