Newark Landlord Assn. v. City of Newark
[…] To hold otherwise would negate the hierarchal relationship between state and local governments.

For these purposes, I accept, but with some skepticism, the City's position that 99-10, which amended the Housing and Property Maintenance portion of the City Code, is a zoning ordinance. See Def.'s Opening Br. at 40.

See supra note 46 and accompanying text.

At times, however, the Plaintiffs seem to assert that 99-10 may be struck down under 25 Del. C. § 5101. Section 5101(a) provides:

This Code [the DLTC] shall regulate and determine all legal rights, remedies, and obligations of all parties and beneficiaries of any rental agreement of a rental unit within this State, wherever executed. Any rental agreement, whether written or oral, shall be unenforceable insofar as the agreement or any provision thereof conflicts with any provision of this Code, and is not expressly authorized herein.

Municipal ordinances are not within the scope of 25 Del. C. § 5101(a) as this section only addresses the enforceability of "agreements" and, thus, cannot be invalidated pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 5101(a) Therefore, the enforceability of 99-10 is not governed by 25 Del.