Newark Landlord Assn. v. City of Newark
[…] The DFHA is to "be liberally construed to the end that its purposes may be accomplished and all persons may fully enjoy equal rights and access to housing for themselves and their families." When the language of a statute is unambiguous, the Court's only role is to apply the literal meaning of those words. In so doing, the words are given their common, ordinary meaning.

Coleman v. State, 729 A.2d 847, 851 (Del. 1999); Hudson Farms, Inc. v. McGrellis, 620 A.2d 215, 217 (Del. 1993).

6 Del. C. § 4601(a); see also Quaker Hill Place v. State Human Relations Comm'n, 498 A.2d 175, 181 (Del.Super. 1985) ("Saville I").

6 Del. C. § 4601(b). Achieving the desirable ends set forth is of such importance that, "in defining the scope or extent of any duty imposed by [the DFHA], . . . higher or more comprehensive obligations established by otherwise applicable federal, state or local enactments may be considered." Id.

Coleman, 729 A.2d at 851; Arnold v. Society for Sav. Bancorp., 650 A.2d 1270, 1287 (Del. 1994).

Hudson Farms, Inc., 620 A.2d at 217.