Loventhal v. Hilton
[…] Under Moran and Revlon, the Hilton Board has the power to adopt the Plan under 8 Del. C. § 141 and 122 (13). As Moran clearly held, the power to issue the Rights to purchase the Preferred Shares is conferred by 8 Del. C. § 157

Moran, 500 A.2d at 1353; Revlon, 506 A.2d at 180. Section 141(a) states in relevant part: The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation. 8 Del. C. § 141 (a). The pertinent part of § 122 states: Every corporation created under this chapter shall have the power to: (13) Make contracts, including contracts of guaranty and suretyship, incur liabilities, borrow money at such rates of interest as the corporation may determine, issue its notes, bonds, and other obligations, and secure any of its obligations by mortgage, pledge or other encumbrance of all or any part of its property, franchises, and income,. . . ." 8 Del. C. § 122 (13).

Moran, 500 A.2d at 1351 n. 7. 8 Del.