New York v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1103. Specifically, the Secretary is "charged with administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the ... Attorney General." Id. § 1103(a)(1). The Secretary is authorized to "establish such regulations ... as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority." Id. § 1103(a)(3). Additionally, under the HSA, Congress specifically conferred on DHS the authority to "carry[ ] out the immigration enforcement functions," 6 U.S.C. §§ 202(3), and "establish[ ] and administer[ ] rules ... governing the granting of visas or other forms of permission, including parole, to enter the United States to individuals who are not a citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States," id. § 202(4).