New York v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] The public charge provision states that the Attorney General is responsible for public charge determinations for those seeking admission or adjustment of status, see 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(A), which Organizational Plaintiffs argue divests the Secretary of responsibility for making such determinations, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1), and therefore also any associated rulemaking authority. However, as Defendants note, under the HSA, Congress also made clear that such references to the Attorney General should be construed as references to the Secretary. See 6 U.S.C. § 557 ("With respect to any function transferred by or under this chapter, ... reference in any other Federal law to ... any officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary, other official, or component of [DHS] to which such function is so transferred."). The Secretary is thus at least concurrently responsible for administering public charge determinations and any associated rulemaking. Cf. Scheerer v. U.S. Atty. Gen. , 513 F.3d 1244, 1251 & n.6 (11th Cir. 2008). Count III of Organizational Plaintiffs’ complaint is dismissed.