California v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] Plaintiffs acknowledge this point as they argue that the Rule's chilling effect will effectively deprive them of their statutory options.

There are two reasons why plaintiffs fail to state a claim. First, the statutory schemes referenced in the complaint are permissive, not mandatory. These are programs that states may implement or extend to applicable individuals. See 8 U.S.C. § 1612(b) ("[A] State is authorized to determine the eligibility of an alien ...."); § 1621(d) ("A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility." (emphasis added)); § 1622(a) ("[A] State is authorized to determine the eligibility for any State public benefits ...."); 7 U.S.C. § 2016(i) ("[A] State agency may ... issue benefits under this chapter ...."); 123 Stat. at 56 ("A State may elect ....").