Nevarez v. Sumavision SFO LLC
[…] See Opp'n at 5-6, ECF 18. Both parties cite to the Ninth Circuit's decision in Karczewski v. DCH Mission Valley LLC, which held that the plaintiff had stated an ADA claim against a defendant car dealership that failed to provide hand controls for disabled patrons to test drive cars. 862 F.3d 1006, 1011 (9th Cir. 2017). The Ninth Circuit determined that the plaintiff had adequately alleged that temporarily installing hand controls was a reasonable modification necessary to accommodate patrons with disabilities. Id.

The Ninth Circuit recognized the exception set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(b) to the general rule of subsection (a), which requires that a "public accommodation shall order accessible or special goods at the request of an individual with disabilities" in some circumstances. See Karczewski, 862 F.3d at 1014 (citing § 36.307(b)). Such circumstances include when accessible or special goods can be obtained for a supplier with whom the public accommodation customarily does business. § 36.307(b). In Nevarez v.