Nevarez v. Canyon Lakes Golf Course & Brewery LLC
[…] The Ninth Circuit recently acknowledged that subsection (b) "creates an exception to the general rule by requiring that a 'public accommodation shall order accessible or special goods' in some circumstances." Karczewski v. DCH Mission Valley LLC, 862 F.3d 1006, 1014 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(b)). This includes when the "special good can be obtained from a supplier with whom the public accommodation customarily does business." 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(b). Here, Plaintiff generally alleges that a safe, adaptive golf cart is a reasonable modification that is readily achievable. (See Compl. ¶¶ 20-23.) As pled, Defendant had access to an adaptive golf cart, so it presumably could have access to a "safe, adaptive golf cart."