Neuss v. Rubi Rose, L.L.C.
[…] E. Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability (Count Four)

Count Four of the Amended Complaint alleges a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 123-33.) "Pursuant to the implied warranty of merchantability, a merchant warrants that goods sold are fit for the ordinary purposes for which the goods are used." In re Ford Motor Co. E-350 Van Prods. Liab. Litig., No. 03-4558, 2008 WL 4126264, at *19 (D.N.J. Sept. 3, 2008) (citing N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-314). Under New Jersey law, merchantable goods must "[be] fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and . . . conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-314(2)(c), (f).