Neurological Surgery, P.C. v. Aetna Health Inc.
[…] Hartford Life Ins. Co. , 167 F. Supp. 3d 564, 572 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (holding tortious interference with contract cause of action preempted by ERISA).

The state statutory Prompt Payment Law cause of action is also preempted by ERISA. Under New York Insurance Law § 3224-a, providers must make prompt payment unless their obligation "is not reasonably clear due to a good faith dispute regarding the eligibility of a person for coverage, ... the amount of the claim, [or] the benefits covered under a contract or agreement." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3224-a(b). That is, this cause of action grounds itself in the rights and obligations expressed in—and therefore "refers to"—an ERISA plan. Case law is replete with examples of courts holding that ERISA preempts such causes of action.