Beth Israel Med. Ctr. v. Goodman
[…] However , a "corollary of the well-pleaded complaint rule" provides that "Congress may so completely preempt a particular area of law that any civil complaint raising this select group of claims is necessarily federal in character." Id. (internal quotes and citations omitted). ERISA, which "creates a comprehensive civil enforcement scheme," "completely preempts any state-law cause of action that duplicates, supplements, or supplants an ERISA remedy." Id.

The ERISA civil enforcement scheme is set forth in ERISA § 502(a). See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a). Of relevance here is § 502(a)(1)(B), which provides that a plan participant or beneficiary may bring an action "to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B).

In Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200 (2004), the Supreme Court established a two-part test to determine whether a state law cause of action falls within the scope of, and is therefore preempted by, § 502(a)(1)(B).