Neurological Asso. v. Scagliotti Fam. Tr.
[…] Greenwich Trust Co. v. Tyson, 129 Conn. 211, 222 (1942) (construing the provisions of § 5723 of the Conn. General Statutes).

The trust is therefore a "discretionary trust" and a provision therein that the trustee may in his discretion accumulate income does not place the income beyond the reach of creditors. Id. at p. 223. To permit a person to transfer his own assets to a trustee and provide that the income thereof shall not be reachable by creditors would be contrary to public policy. Id. at p. 222.

Section 52-321(b) of the Conn. General Statutes provides:

Any creditor of the beneficiary who has secured a judgment against the beneficiary may bring an action against him and serve the trustees with garnishee process, and the court to which the action is returnable may direct the trustees to pay over the net income derived from the trust estate to the judgment creditor, as the income may accrue, until the creditor's debt is satisfied.

Accordingly, the motion for summary judgment is granted and it is hereby ordered that the defendant pay to the plaintiff the net income which is presently accumulated in the estate and such further income as may accrue until the plaintiffs debt is satisfied.

Bruce W. Thompson, Judge