Neurological Asso. v. Scagliotti Fam. Tr.
[…] November 29, 1999


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This action is brought by the plaintiff against the defendant to recover for medical services rendered to one William Scagliotti. The defendant is a trust as to which William Scagliotti is both the maker and the beneficiary. The plaintiff seeks to satisfy the debt owing from William Scagliotti from theincome of the trust. The plaintiff has moved for summary judgment in its favor.

The defendant opposes the motion for summary judgment essentially arguing that the trust is a "spendthrift trust" and by its terms and pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-321, the income thereof is protected from the reach of creditors.

Section 52-321 provides:

(a) If property has been given to trustees to pay over the income to any person, without provision for accumulations or express authorization to the trustees to withhold the income, and the income has not been expressly for the support of the beneficiary or his family, the income shall be liable in equity to the claims of all creditors of the beneficiary.