Estes v. Crowley
[…] During the lives of both grantors (both are living at this time) all distributions of income and principal from the trust estate are to be made one-half from each Trustor's Separate Share. During their joint lifetimes they as Trustees have the power to pay to or apply for the benefit of each Trustor all or part of the principal and income of each Trustor's Separate Share.

Defendant argues that the money held by the Connecticut Community Bank is exempt from the claims of the plaintiff because it is owned by the Crowley Family Living Trust and not Timothy Crowley. He cites Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-489 for the proposition that the legal title to the funds in the account is in the name of the co-trustees even though ". . . the settlor of the trust is or may become the sole trustee of any or all beneficial interest therein . . ." On the Exemption Claim Form he checked the box claiming exemption for a private pension trust, retirement, or medical savings account payments exempt under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-321a and 52-352b(m).