Estes v. Crowley
[…] Gen. Stat. §§ 52-321a and 52-352b(m). The latter statute exempts "[a]ny assets or interests of an exemptioner in, or payments received by the exemptioner from, a plan or arrangement described in section 52-321a." But section 52-321a describes only trusts or other instruments established as part of retirement or other plans which are qualified under various sections of the Internal Revenue Code. The Crowley Family Living Trust is not a plan or arrangement described in section 321a.

In his brief, defendant shifts his emphasis from § 52-321a to § 52-321(a) which subjects non section 52-321a trust income to the claims of creditors of the beneficiary "if the property has been given to trustees to pay over the income to any person without provision for accumulation or express authorization to the trustees to withhold the income . . ." The Crowley Family Trust does have an express provision that: "[d]uring our joint lifetimes our Trustee shall pay to or apply for the benefit of a trustor all or such part of the income or principal of such Trustor's Separate Share of the Trust Estate as such Trustor may direct."