Nelson v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Nelson)
[…] Nothing in the plain language of Bankruptcy Rule 9014 suggests that the hearing on an objection to claim must be an evidentiary hearing. Moreover, the Debtor's argument overlooks that the "concept of notice and a hearing is a flexible one." Gonzalez-Ruiz v. Doral Fin. Corp. (In re Gonzalez-Ruiz), 341 B.R. 371, 381 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). Indeed, § 102(1)(A) defines the phrase, "after notice and a hearing" to be "such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) ).