Nelson v. U.S. Sec. of Housing Urban Development
[…] Id. § 3751. The foreclosure remedy envisioned by Congress is entirely non-judicial; it is concise and efficient; and the discretion to use it is exercised solely by the Secretary of HUD. Id. §§ 3751(a)(5), 3753.

Indeed, the Single Family Mortgage Foreclosure Act contemplates the use of its non-judicial foreclosure procedure in the very circumstances which confront Florida's court system today. Congress enacted this law to provide HUD with a way to bypass state foreclosure remedies if backlogs began clogging state court dockets. See 12 U.S.C. § 3751(a)(5) ("Congress finds that . . . providing the Secretary with a nonjudicial foreclosure procedure will reduce unnecessary litigation by removing any foreclosures from the courts if they contribute to overcrowded calendars.").