Nelson v. U.S. Sec. of Housing Urban Development
[…] Id. § 3758(2)(C).

So long as the commissioner complies with a few statutory requirements, the foreclosure commissioner may proceed with the foreclosure sale at the place and time designated in the notice. See id. § 3758(a) (prescribing the location, manner and time for foreclosure sales). The foreclosure commissioner has wide discretion to proceed with, cancel, or adjourn the foreclosure sale. Id. § 3760. Once a foreclosure sale is complete, the foreclosure commissioner distributes the proceeds of the sale, id. § 3762, transfers title to the property to the purchaser, id. § 3763, and records the foreclosure and sale in the official property records of the county in which the property is located, id. § 3764.

The final, recorded documents contain statements which, by statute, are prima facie evidence of "(1) the date, time, and place of the foreclosure sale; (2) that the mortgage was held by the Secretary . . .; (3) the particulars of the foreclosure commissioner's service of the notice of default and foreclosure sale in accordance with [the Act]; (4) the date and place of filing the notice of default and foreclosure sale; (5) that the foreclosure was conducted in accordance with the provisions of [the Act] and with the terms of the notice of default and foreclosure sale; and (6) the sale amount." Id. The sale is also conclusive.