Lopez v. Vaquera
[…] Section 33.015(a) provides for contribution if a defendant, who is jointly and severally liable under section 33.013, pays a percentage of the damages, for which the defendant is jointly and severally liable greater, than his percentage of responsibility. Such a defendant has a right of contribution for the overpayment against each other liable defendant to the extent the other liable defendant has not paid the percentage of damages found by the trier of fact equal to that other defendant's percentage of responsibility. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 33.015(a). Accordingly, Section 33.016(a) defines "contribution defendant" as "any defendant, counterdefendant, or third-party defendant from whom a party seeks contribution with respect to any portion of damages for which that party may be liable, but from whom the claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.016(a) (emphasis added). Seeking contribution from a third-party defendant for tortious activity, the Court cannot conclude that Sentrillion is barred from alleging a claim of contribution pursuant to Chapter 33.