Nelson v. A.W. Chesterton Co.
[…] Conner, 2011 WL 3101810 at *9. If, however, the worker never sustained asbestos exposure onboard a vessel on navigable waters, then the locality test is not met and state law applies. When a worker (whose claims meet the locality test) was primarily sea-based, his claims will meet the connection test necessary for the application of maritime law. Id. at 9-10. Even if he could meet the locality test but his exposure was primarily land-based, then state law applies.

C. Statute of Limitations under Maritime Law

The statute of limitations for maritime torts is governed by 46 U.S.C. § 30106 (previously 46 U.S.C. app. § 763(a)), which provides, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." A cause of action under general maritime law "accrues when a plaintiff has had a reasonable opportunity to discover his injury, its cause, and the link between the two." Crisman v. Odeco, Inc., 932 F.2d 413, 415 (5th Cir. 1991).