NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] However, the FCC reports cited by the Plaintiff say nothing about whether HD/SD is a transmission technology.

Perhaps the Plaintiff did not attempt to introduce evidence on transmission technology because, as it concedes in its briefing, "Congress has made clear that the carriage of programming in HD is a ‘[s]ignal quality’ issue." Mot. 11. The Plaintiff argues that § 544(e) gives the FCC the exclusive right to set both the ceiling and floor for signal quality, leaving no room for state regulations.

To support this claim, the Plaintiff cites 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(4)(B), a subsection of the provision on carriage of local commercial television signals dealing with "signal quality," which contains a provision that states: "At such time as the Commission prescribes modifications of the standards for television broadcast signals, the Commission shall initiate a proceeding to establish any changes in the signal carriage requirements of cable television systems necessary to ensure cable carriage of such broadcast signals of local commercial television stations which have been changed to conform with such modified standards." 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(4)(B). The Plaintiff also cites a House Report that states " ‘advanced television’ includes ‘the authorization of broadcast high definition television (HDTV).’ " Mot. 12.