NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] Id. ¶ 23. Better picture quality will improve not only the visibility but the credibility of PEG channels with subscribers. See Decl. of Patrick Bonsant ¶ 10 (ECF No. 27); Decl. of Andrew Collar ¶ 6 (ECF No. 29); Decl. of William Bridoeo ¶ 6 (ECF No. 35). Ensuring that PEG channel signals are not downgraded and that PEG channels have picture quality comparable to almost all of the other channels directly relates to the quality of PEG programming. As such, I conclude that the HD/SD requirements are appropriately considered consumer protection laws.

The Plaintiff contends that 47 U.S.C. § 544(e), which deals with technical standards, specifically preempts the HD/SD requirements. Section 544(e) provides in full:

Within one year after October 5, 1992, the Commission shall prescribe regulations which establish minimum technical standards relating to cable systems' technical operation and signal quality. The Commission shall update such standards periodically to reflect improvements in technology. No state or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology.

47 U.S.C. § 544(e).