NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] But states and franchising authorities are generally not allowed to regulate rates charged by cable operators that are subject to effective competition, 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(1)–(2), and they cannot prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of subscriber equipment or transmission technology. 47 U.S.C. § 544(e).

Federal Cable Law provides cable operators with various protections, including procedures and standards that govern the renewal of incumbent cable franchises. See 47 U.S.C. § 546. In contrast to the initial franchising provision, which contains little detail, see 47 U.S.C. § 541, the renewal provision sets forth a process that requires consideration of the cable operator's track record, the quality of the cable operator's service, and whether the cable operator's proposal "is reasonable to meet the future cable-related community needs and interests, taking into account the cost of meeting such needs and interests." 47 U.S.C. § 546(c)(1)(A)–(D). If a franchising authority decides not to renew a franchise agreement, a cable operator is entitled to an administrative hearing with basic due process protections. 47 U.S.C. § 546(c)(2).