NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] Id. ¶¶ 21–22. As a result of cable operators' downgrading, consumers see a smaller, grainier picture on PEG channels than on most other channels. Id. ¶ 21; see Rebuttal Decl. of Adam Falk ¶ 19 (ECF No. 52). The PEG provisions address these issues by requiring cable operators to move PEG channels back near broadcast channels, to give PEG stations equal billing in the electronic programming guide, and to retransmit PEG station signals in the format in which they are received and at the same signal quality as local broadcast stations. 30-A M.R.S. §§ 3008(5)(D)(1), 3010(5-A), 3010(5-B).

LD 1371 also amends § 3008(5) to address the extension of cable services to more rural areas of Maine. Franchise agreements must now contain a line extension policy with "a minimum density requirement of no more than 15 residences per linear strand mile of aerial cable for areas in which the cable system operator will make cable television service available to every residence." 30-A M.R.S. § 3008(5)(B).

DISCUSSION

The Plaintiff contends that the PEG provisions and the line extension provision of LD 1371 are preempted by Federal Cable Law and that the PEG provisions violate the First Amendment rights of its cable operator members. I address each argument in turn.