NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] (c) Preemption

[A]ny provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.

47 U.S.C. § 556.

• Section 552(d) provides that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically preempted by this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 552(d).

Section 544(a) provides that "any franchising authority may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 544(a).

Section 544(f)(1), which is entitled "Limitation on regulatory powers of Federal agencies, States, or franchising authorities" provides: "Any Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 544(f).