NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] City of Sturgis , 107 F.3d 434, 442 (6th Cir. 1997) (reviewing franchising authority's decision not to renew franchise because cable operator would not extend service); Housatonic Cable Vision Co. v. Dep't of Public Util. Control , 622 F. Supp. 798, 807 (D. Conn. 1985) ("Congress did not take away the power of the state as franchising authority to require that a cable operator construct a given portion of its franchise area on a specified schedule.").

Federal Cable Law does not restrict state authority to dictate terms in municipal franchise agreements. Section 556, which is entitled "Coordination of Federal, State, and local authority," provides: "Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect any authority of any state, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, regarding matters of public health, safety, and welfare, to the extent consistent with the express provisions of this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 556(a). It is unclear whether § 556(a) is intended to address the relationship between states and local authorities, and therefore it is appropriate to review the legislative history. See Milner v.