NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] Ensuring that consumers can access PEG channels is an appropriate subject for consumer protection legislation.

The Plaintiff posits that the programming guide provision is preempted because it is either a "cable service" as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(6) or an "information service" as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 153(24). If a programming guide constitutes a cable service, then the Plaintiff contends the programing guide requirements are preempted by § 544(f), which prohibits states from imposing "requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 544(f)(1). As I have already discussed, § 544(f)(1) is aimed at ensuring that government officials do not dictate the specific programming that cable operators must provide.