NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] Section 531(b) gives franchising authorities the right to "require rules and procedures for the use of the [PEG] channel capacity designated pursuant to this section." 47 U.S.C. § 531(b) (emphasis added). Section 531(c) gives a franchising authority the right to enforce any requirements contained within its franchise agreement, including any provisions for "services, facilities, or equipment" that relate to PEG channel capacity. A third provision of Federal Cable Law is also relevant. Section 552 provides that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically preempted by this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 552(d).