NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] Id. at 792–93, 116 S.Ct. 2374 (Kennedy, J., concurring). The First Amendment

editorial discretion of a cable operator is a function of the cable franchise it receives from local government.... [I]t is the franchise—the agreement between the cable operator and the local government—that allocates some channels to the full discretion of the cable operator while reserving others for public access.

In providing public access channels under their franchise agreements, cable operators therefore are not exercising their own First Amendment rights.

Id. (Kennedy, J., concurring).

Section 531(e) provides that "a cable operator shall not exercise any editorial control over any public, educational, or governmental use of channel capacity provided pursuant to this section." 47 U.S.C. § 531(e) (emphasis added). Congress "believe[d] that it [was] integral to the concept of the use of PEG channels that such use be free from any editorial control or supervision by the cable operator."