NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] The parties point to two provisions in Federal Cable Law that deal specifically with PEG channels. The first, found in the general franchise provision, states: "In awarding a franchise, a franchising authority ... may require adequate assurance that the cable operator will provide adequate public, educational, and governmental access channel capacity, facilities, or financial support." 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(4).

The second provision, found at 47 U.S.C. § 531, is devoted entirely to PEG channels. Section 531(a) allows franchising authorities to require that a cable operator designate space for PEG channels. 47 U.S.C. § 531(a). Section 531(b) gives franchising authorities the right to "require rules and procedures for the use of the [PEG] channel capacity designated pursuant to this section." 47 U.S.C. § 531(b) (emphasis added). Section 531(c) gives a franchising authority the right to enforce any requirements contained within its franchise agreement, including any provisions for "services, facilities, or equipment" that relate to PEG channel capacity.