NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] "The term ‘information service’ means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service." 47 U.S.C. § 153(24).

Franchising authorities are generally allowed to regulate in the area of facilities and equipment but not in the area of content. 47 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1) (franchising authorities "may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may not, ... establish requirements for video programming or other information services"); 47 U.S.C. § 544(f) (franchising authorities "may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services"). The term "services" in Federal Cable Law has been persuasively interpreted to refer to content or subject matter. RCN Corp v. Newtown Twp. , No. 02-CV-9361, 2004 WL 315175 (E.D. PA. Feb. 11, 2004).