NCTA Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] LD 1371 adds a new subsection to the State's consumer protection law for cable, requiring cable operators to carry PEG channels on the basic tier and prohibiting cable operators from separating PEG channels numerically from other local broadcast channels or changing the numbers assigned to PEG channels unless agreed to by the originator. 30-A M.R.S. § 3010(5-A). Section 3010(5-A) also requires cable operators to restore PEG channels that have been moved from their previous channel numbers without the consent of the originator.

As discussed above, LD 1371 also amends 30-A M.R.S. § 3008 to require franchising authorities to include in their franchise agreements a requirement that PEG channels "be carried in the same manner and numerical location sequence as are the local broadcast channels originating from the State and carried on the cable television system pursuant to [30-A M.R.S. § 3010(5-A) ]." 2019 Me. Laws, c. 245, § 3.

I agree with the State that the channel placement requirements are consumer protection laws.