Comcast of Me. /N.H., Inc. v. Mills
[…] (II). Section 544(f) in Context

"Interpretation of a word or phrase depends upon reading the whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context of the statute, and consulting any precedents or authorities that inform the analysis." Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv. , 546 U.S. 481, 486, 126 S.Ct. 1252, 163 L.Ed.2d 1079 (2006). Taking into account the context of § 544(f), at least one other section of the Cable Act suggests that Congress did not intend the phrase "provision ... of cable services" to be read broadly. Section 544(e), which was also enacted as part of the 1984 Cable Act, provides that "[n]o State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology." 47 U.S.C. § 544(e). A restriction on transmission technology or subscriber equipment would fall within the plain meaning of a "requirement[ ] regarding the provision ... of cable services," rendering § 544(e) unnecessary if "provision" is read broadly. See McDonnell v.