Comcast of Me. /N.H., Inc. v. Mills
[…] The Plaintiffs argue that the à la carte mandate is a "requirement[ ] regarding the provision or content of cable services," preempted by the plain meaning of § 544(f). Pls.' Mot. for Preliminary Injunction ("Mot. ") 7 (ECF No. 14). The State urges me to adopt a narrower definition of the term "provision" in § 544(f), relying on the structure of the Cable Act, its legislative history, and cases that have interpreted the provision. State's Opp'n to Mot. ("Opp'n ") 6–13 (ECF No. 69).

i. Interpreting § 544(f)

(I). The Plain Meaning of § 544(f)

Section 544(f) provides:

[a]ny Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in [the Cable Act].

47 U.S.C. § 544(f)(1). In enacting LD 832, the State has attempted to impose requirements regarding how cable operators must provide programming. If § 544(f) is considered in isolation, then by its plain meaning, LD 832 would be preempted.