Comcast of Me. /N.H., Inc. v. Mills
[…] Testimony in support of LD 832 (ECF No. 69-1). In that respect, LD 832 is similar to California's anti-tying requirement upheld in Morrison. See 52 Cal. App. 4th at 1532, 61 Cal.Rptr.2d 544. Neither LD 832 nor the anti-tying provision dictates the content that cable operators or programmers must carry. See id. Additionally, LD 832 does not prohibit cable operators from continuing to offer bundles in any combination they choose. It simply provides that, in addition to the bundles, there must be an à la carte option.

b. Sections 544(a) and (b)

The Plaintiffs contend that LD 832 is preempted by § 544(a) and (b). Section 544(a) provides that "[a]ny franchising authority may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 544(a). Section 544(b)(1) provides that, for franchises granted after the effective date of the Cable Act, the franchising authorities "may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may not ... establish requirements for video programming or other information services." 47 U.S.C. § 544(b). Section 544(b)(2) allows a franchising authority to enforce requirements contained in the franchise—"(A) for facilities and equipment; and (B) for broad categories of video programming or other services." 47 U.S.C. § 544(b)(2).

The Plaintiffs do not develop their argument that § 544(a) and (b) preempt LD 832, perhaps because these provisions apply only to franchising authorities and not to states.