Naxos, LLC v. Am. Family Ins. Co.
[…] Kay v. Occidental Life Ins. Co., 183 P.2d 181, 182 (Wash. 1947) (citations omitted); Ki Sin Kim v. Allstate Ins. Co., 223 P.3d 1180, 1189 (Wash. Ct. App. 2009) ("In order to avoid liability based on a material misrepresentation, the insurance company must demonstrate that the insured knowingly made the untrue representations and that, in making those representations, the applicant intended to deceive the company.") (citing Kay, 183 P.2d at 182). Washington codified this rule in RCW 48.18.090(1), which states:

[N]o oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of an insurance contract, by the insured or in his or her behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the contract or prevent it attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with the intent to deceive.
RCW 48.18.090(1). Misrepresentation must be proven by "clear, cogent, and convincing evidence," which requires "that the trier of fact be convinced that the fact in issue is 'highly probable.'" Queen City Farms v. Cent. Nat'l Ins.