Naxos, LLC v. Am. Family Ins. Co.
[…] See Gossett v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Wash., 948 P.2d 1264, 1269 (Wash. 1997). "The purpose of the doctrine is to prevent insurance contracts from becoming a form of wagering or gambling, to protect against societal waste, and to prevent people without an insurable interest from intentionally destroying life or property for financial gain." Baker v. Phoenix Ins. Co., No. C12-1788JLR, 2013 WL 12109403, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Mar. 5, 2013) (citing Gossett, 948 P.2d at 1271-72). RCW 48.18.040 defines an "insurable interest" as "any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage." RCW 48.18.040(2). An insurable interest in property generally arises when someone would profit or enjoy some advantage from property or would suffer loss from destruction of property. CLS Mortg., Inc. v. Bruno, 937 P.2d 1106, 1108 (Wash. Ct. App. 1997).