Reverse Now VII, LLC v. Or. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Moreland concerning the claim had it known that he was unlicensed, let alone relied upon his statements concerning the extent of repairs required.

The Court is not persuaded by Mr. Moreland's claim that he "believed [he] had a valid public adjusters' license with the State of Washington and was complying with the laws of the State of Washington, until approximately October 16, 2016." (Dkt. No. 63 at ¶¶ 10-12.) First, the requirement that a public adjuster pay a bond to maintain a valid license is clearly set forth in the relevant statute. See RCW 48.17.380, RCW 48.17.430(1) ("Prior to the issuance of a license as a public adjuster, the applicant therefor shall file with the commissioner and shall thereafter maintain in force while so licensed a surety bond in favor of the people of the state of Washington ... in the amount of five thousand dollars."). Second, the OIC repeatedly contacted Mr. Moreland via letter and email concerning his failure to pay the bond. (See Dkt. No. 55, Ex. A.) Even if the Court were to find that Mr.