Navarro v. State
[…] Accordingly, Judge Smith must merge the theft counts in Counts VI and VII and the theft counts in Counts IX and X. Navarro's sentencing claims

Navarro argues that Judge Smith erroneously imposed consecutive sentences for each of the four counts of burglary and one count of attempted burglary. Navarro contends that he should have been given concurrent sentences because he was charged and arrested in February 2004 and is subject to sentencing under former AS 12.55.025(e) and (g).

Ch. 125, SLA 2004, §§ 7, 8 (repealing subsections (e) and (g) of AS 12.55.025 and that repeal to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2004).

But as the State points out, former AS 12.55.025(e) stated that "if the defendant has been convicted of two or more crimes, sentences of imprisonment shall run consecutively." Former AS 12.55.025(g) then gave a list of situations and factors under which "sentences of imprisonment may run concurrently."