Austin v. State
[…] Normally a first offender should receive a more favorable sentence than the presumptive sentence for a second offender. It is clear this rule should be violated only in an exceptional case. However, it is also clear that the legislature did not intend to say that a first offender could never receive more time to serve than the presumptive sentence for a second offender, since the statute easily could have been written to accomplish that result.

AS 12.55.125(e) provides as follows:

(e) A defendant convicted of a class C felony may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than five years, and shall be sentenced to the following presumptive terms, subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155- 12.55.175:

(1) if the offense is a second felony conviction, two years;

(2) if the offense is a third felony conviction, three years.

We have concluded Austin's case is one of those exceptional cases where a sentence for a first felony offender can exceed the presumptive sentence for a second offender. The most important factor which supports the sentence which was imposed is the extensive juvenile record of the defendant.