Austin v. State
[…] Michael O'Brien, Asst. Public Defender, Juneau, Brian Shortell, Public Defender, Anchorage, for appellant.

Michael J. Stark, Asst. Atty. Gen., and Wilson L. Condon, Atty. Gen., Juneau, for appellee.

Before BRYNER, C.J., and COATS and SINGLETON, JJ.


OPINION


Evans Austin pled guilty to a charge of criminal mischief in the second degree in violation of AS 11.46.482(a)(4), a class C felony. He was charged with unlawfully taking a car and causing damage to it in excess of $500. He was sentenced to serve three years and has appealed that sentence to this court.

AS 11.46.482(a)(4) provides as follows:

(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe he has such a right,

. . . . .

(4) he drives, tows away, or takes the propelled vehicle of another and damages the vehicle in an amount of $500 or more or causes the owner to incur reasonable expenses of $500 or more as a result of the loss of the use of the vehicle.

Austin argues that since this conviction was his first felony offense, that his sentence was excessive because it was greater than the presumptive sentence for a person who had a prior felony.