Navarro v. County of San Bernardino
[…] Navarro was terminated, effective September 2, 2011.

IV

DISCUSSION

The only issues on appeal are: (1) whether Navarro exhausted his administrative remedies by filing a claim with the Labor Commissioner; and (2) whether Navarro offered evidence of pretext sufficient to overcome the County's showing of a legitimate nonretaliatory reason for the termination of his employment.

A. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedy

The first issue has been rendered moot. Since the trial court granted summary judgment in June 2013, the California Legislature enacted section 244, subdivision (a), and amended section 98.7. Section 244, subdivision (a), now states in pertinent part: "An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy." Section 98.7, subdivision (g), now states, "In the enforcement of this section, there is no requirement that an individual exhaust administrative remedies or procedures."

These statutory amendments apply retroactively because they serve to clarify existing law. (Reynolds v. City and County of San Francisco (9th Cir. 2014) 576 Fed.Appx. 698, 700-701, citing McClung v. Employment Development Dept. (2004) 34 Cal.4th 467 and Myers v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 828.) Senate Bill 666, the bill which enacted section 244, described the bill as "'clarif[ying] that an employee or job applicant is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of the Labor Code, unless the provision under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.' In light of the divergent interpretations of lower courts, we give this legislative declaration weight." (Reynolds, at p. 701.)

In Campbell v.