Layton v. Terremark North America, LLC
[…] (citing People v. Cuevas, 111 Cal. App. 3d 189, 200 (Ct. App. 1980))).

Defendants move to dismiss the claim on the ground that (1) Layton has not exhausted his administrative remedy under California Labor Code § 98.7, and (2) that Layton fails to plead a claim under Section 1102.5. As discussed below, the court finds that Layton's failure to exhaust his administrative remedy under Section 98.7 does not bar his Section 1102.5 claim. Layton successfully pleads a claim under Section 1102.5(a), but fails to plead a claim under Section 1102.5(c).

1. Layton Need Not Exhaust His Administrative Remedy Under Section 98.7

California Labor Code § 98.7(a) provides, in relevant part: "Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation." Before 2014, courts disagreed as to whether this language required a plaintiff to file a complaint with the California Labor Commissioner before bringing suit for violations of the California Labor Code.