Layton v. Terremark North America, LLC
[…] Cnty. of L.A., held that administrative remedy exhaustion is not required and that § 98.7 "merely provides the employee with an additional remedy, which the employee may choose to pursue."

Recently, the California legislature clarified this issue. It adopted California Labor Code § 244, which became effective January 1, 2014. Section 244(a) makes it clear that a plaintiff seeking to enforce his rights under any section of the Labor Code need not exhaust administrative remedies prior to bringing suit if that section does not expressly require it. The legislative history of Section 244 suggests the legislature did not intend to amend the current state of the law, but rather sought to "clarify [ ] that an employee or job applicant is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of the Labor Code."

Cal. Labor Code § 244(a) ("An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.").

Gonzalez v. City of McFarland, Case No. 1:13-cv-00086-JLT, 2014 WL 294581, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Jan. 24, 2014) (quoting SB 666, the California State Senate bill which enacted § 244).