Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Bernhardt
[…] In formal consultation, like the 2008 OCAP BiOp consultation, FWS is to "[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative effects on the listed species or critical habitat," and "[f]ormulate its biological opinion as to whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(3), (4). FWS "is instructed only to determine 'whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize' endangered species." W. Wood Preservers Inst. v. McHugh, 925 F. Supp. 2d 63, 77 (D.D.C. 2013) (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4) (emphasis in original); see also Forest Conservation Council v.