Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Section 2283 of Title 33 of the United States Code is plaintiffs' focus. Section 2283 is found in the midst of a host of statutory provisions dealing with water resources all over the United States. Section 2283 addresses mitigation measures for fish and wildlife affected by water projects.

Subsection (d) has long addressed mitigation plans in project proposals. Plaintiffs contend the Corps' final supplemental environmental impact statement and record of decision violated § 2283(d)(1), as amended in 2007. The 2007 Water Act amended § 2283(d)(1) by adding the following italicized language: "After November 17, 1986, the Secretary shall not submit any proposal for the authorization of any water resources project to Congress in any report, and shall not select a project alternative in any report, unless such report contains" either a specific plan to mitigate ecological damage or a finding by the Secretary that the project will have negligible adverse impact on fish and wildlife. Pub. L. No. 110-114, § 2036(a)(1), codified at 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(1).