Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Plaintiffs insist, however, that construing "report" to mean "reports submitted to Congress" would give no effect to the 2007 amendment. In their view, before 2007 the Corps was required to develop a specific mitigation plan for projects expected to cause more than negligible adverse environmental impact whenever it selected a project alternative in a report submitted to Congress. We agree with the general principle in interpreting statutory amendments, but we disagree with the proposed application to the 2007 amendment to § 2283(d)(1).

Before the 2007 amendment, § 2283(d)(1) applied only to project proposals in reports submitted to Congress. See 33 U.S.C. § 2283(d)(1) (1986) (providing that "the Secretary shall not submit any proposal for the authorization of any water resources project to the Congress unless such report contains" a specific mitigation plan or a determination of negligible adverse impact on fish and wildlife) (emphasis added).