Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Congress has frequently used the word "report" to refer only to reports submitted to Congress, including in the same 2007 Water Act. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 2282a(f)(2) (requiring that "a report of the Chief of Engineers for a water resources project" be submitted to specified congressional committees) (added by § 2033 of 2007 Water Act); § 2282d(a) (requiring the Secretary of the Army to develop and submit to Senate and House committees a "Report to Congress on Future Water Resources Development"); § 2282e(a) (requiring the Corps to prepare and submit to Congress a "post-authorization change report" for water resources development projects); § 2283a(1) (requiring the Secretary to submit to specified congressional committees "a report on the status of construction of projects that require mitigation") (added by § 2036 of 2007 Water Act).