Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Due to the Middle Mississippi's changing flows and sediment levels, the Corps cannot know in advance just where future construction, revetment, and dredging will be needed. In light of these unknowns, the supplemental statement assesses the programmatic impacts that "can reasonably be anticipated to occur," while providing that the Corps will conduct site-specific environmental assessments before it builds specific additional river training structures.

"Tiering" environmental studies in this manner is permitted and in fact encouraged by NEPA regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 ("Agencies are encouraged to tier their environmental impact statements to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review."); see also Environmental Law & Policy Center v. U.S. Nuclear Reg. Comm'n, 470 F.3d 676, 684 (7th Cir. 2006), quoting County of Suffolk v.