Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] Courts have not been the most important participants in the dialogue, but they are occasionally called upon to referee disputes among the major players or to enforce laws at the behest of other parties, such as the environmental groups who brought this case.

In construing the term "report" in § 2283(d), we look first to textual clues provided by other, nearby provisions of the Water Act. Congress has frequently used the word "report" to refer only to reports submitted to Congress, including in the same 2007 Water Act. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 2282a(f)(2) (requiring that "a report of the Chief of Engineers for a water resources project" be submitted to specified congressional committees) (added by § 2033 of 2007 Water Act); § 2282d(a) (requiring the Secretary of the Army to develop and submit to Senate and House committees a "Report to Congress on Future Water Resources Development"); § 2282e(a) (requiring the Corps to prepare