Nat'l Union v. Richman
[…] Afterward, MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 governs the award of interest until the judgment is satisfied. Gordon Sel-Way, supra, p 504. Accordingly, we remand to the trial court for computation of interest.

Affirmed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction.


Summaries of

Nat'l Union v. Richman

Michigan Court of Appeals
May 3, 1994
205 Mich. App. 162 (Mich. Ct. App. 1994)

In Nat'l Union Fire Ins Co v Richman, 205 Mich App 162, 166; 517 NW2d 278 (1994), we explained that, because MCL 418.863 provides that a judgment entered "shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the [circuit] court[,]" and because "[i]nterest may be granted on judgments rendered in actions tried in the circuit courts" pursuant to MCL 600.6013, interest may be granted on a judgment entered pursuant to MCL 418.863.

Summary of this case from Baird v. AKA Trucking, Inc.
Case details for