Nat'l Union v. Richman
[…] Here, plaintiff sought to set aside the redemption agreement on the basis of mutual mistake. In contractual disputes, MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4 and MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 govern the award of interest to a prevailing party. Under MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4 interest accrues from the date of the award until payment or judgment is rendered. MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 allows interest from the date of the filing of a complaint until the judgment is satisfied.

MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4 provides:

In all actions founded on contracts express or implied, whenever in the execution thereof any amount in money shall be liquidated or ascertained in favor of either party, by verdict, report of referees, award of arbitrators, or by assessment made by the clerk of the court or by any other mode of assessment according to law, it shall be lawful, unless such verdict, report, award, or assessment shall be set aside, to allow and receive interest upon such amount so ascertained or liquidated, until payment thereof, or until judgment shall be thereupon rendered; and in making up and recording such judgment, the interest on such amount shall be added thereto, and included in the judgment.

MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 provides in relevant part:

(1) Interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section. . . .

* * *