Nat'l Union v. Richman
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Nat'l Union v. Richman

Michigan Court of Appeals
May 3, 1994
205 Mich. App. 162 (Mich. Ct. App. 1994)

Summary

In Nat'l Union Fire Ins Co v Richman, 205 Mich App 162, 166; 517 NW2d 278 (1994), we explained that, because MCL 418.863 provides that a judgment entered "shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the [circuit] court[,]" and because "[i]nterest may be granted on judgments rendered in actions tried in the circuit courts" pursuant to MCL 600.6013, interest may be granted on a judgment entered pursuant to MCL 418.863.

Summary of this case from Baird v. AKA Trucking, Inc.

Opinion