Nat'l Union v. Richman
[…] MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 provides in relevant part:

(1) Interest shall be allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section. . . .

* * *
(4) For complaints filed on or after June 1, 1980, but before January 1, 1987, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year compounded annually. . . .

The enforcement of the redemption order pursuant to MCL 418.863; MSA 17.237(863) is similar to the procedure utilized in confirming arbitration awards.